Fall ArtScene

Fall ArtScene 2016
Friday, October 7, 5-9 pm

Saturday, October 8, 4-9 pm

For more info:
info@artsforeveryone.com

ArtScene in early October brings out thousands of art-lovers to galleries and studios all over town, to enjoy new exhibits of original works. Art Scene attracts so many fans because it is free, and it's fun for both the browser and the buyer.

 

 


View map of all locations at bottom of page
317 Studio & Gallery, 317 Market Street
815-315-7000

“Perpetual Motion”
TWO GALLERY LOCATIONS:  317 Studio & Gallery & Ameriprise Financial
An eclectic collection of works in acrylic, oil, watercolor, photography, mixed media and pottery. Featured artists include Therese Rowinski, Greg Whitson, David Bocciagnone, Jean Apgar, Jenny
Mathews, Paul Burkholder, Eve Harker, Roxanne Clifton, Tara McCallam, Dee Santorini, James Scanlon, Barbara Burns, Steve Edwards, Stacey McDonald, Jill Golden, Bruce McDonald, Alysia Alfano, Connie Swenson, Jennifer Furst and Bob Coffey.

Click for map of this location

7th Street Storefront, 400 Block of 7th Street
312-217-1164

“Garbage In/Art Out”
Creative ReUse Artists of Rockford MakerSpace utilize materials repurposed to an artistic
effect.  Bringing attention to vacant buildings for exciting revitalization and advocating reuse!
Sponsored by Urban Equity Properties, Community ArtCart and the Creative  ReUse Group of Rockford MakerSpace. DISPLAY ONLY -FRIDAY UNTIL 9 P.M. & SATURDAY  UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Aardvark Studios, 1109 Railroad Avenue
815-978-3692

An exhibition of new and previous paintings by Andrew Langoussis (4th floor gallery) and new
quilts by fiber artist Nancy Benson (1st floor gallery).

Click for map of this location

Ameriprise Financial, 6870 Rote Road, Suite 102
815-708-6112

“Perpetual Motion”
TWO GALLERY LOCATIONS:  Ameriprise Financial & 317 Studio & Gallery
An eclectic collection of works in acrylic, oil, watercolor, photography, mixed media and pottery. Featured artists include Therese Rowinski, Greg Whitson, David Bocciagnone, Jean Apgar, Jenny
Mathews, Paul Burkholder, Eve Harker, Roxanne Clifton, Tara McCallam, Dee Santorini, James Scanlon, Barbara Burns, Steve Edwards, Stacey McDonald, Jill Golden, Bruce McDonald, Alysia Alfano, Connie Swenson, Jennifer Furst and Bob Coffey.

Click for map of this location

Art Matters Artist Coop, 505 N. Madison Street
815-262-5201

“Mendings”
A group show of “retablos” based on a Mexican folk art tradition - devotional expressions of intimate importance.  Today they continue to express through symbols and/or storytelling, personal significance and connectedness.  Our title, ‘Mendings’, comes from a name given to healing dreams.  Our retablo themes range from healing messages, to messages marking things cherished, to sharing personal ‘documents’ of affection. Featured artists include: Patty Bachmann, Tabitha Benson, Holly Blair Cascio, Amanda Bonavia, Shelley Buckwalter’ Arlene Coffeen , Kurt Erickson, Jennifer Erickson, Livi Erickson, Mia Erickson, Tami Gaudreau, Marsha Goodheart, Erick Knaus, Vicki King, Liz Nelson, Norah Nelson, Lisa Novak, Anne O’Keefe, Amy Phillip, Aubrey Phillip, Isaiah Phillip, Claudette Pirrello, Nancy Rauch, Sally Ann Roberts, Ted Simmering, Sharon Spoto, Julie Tackett, Tracy Triplett, Story Triplett, Vicki Zuehl Tuschen, Grace Whitmire and Jessica Tackes.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map of this location

Ascension Art Studio, 323 W. Jefferson Street
815-988-6829

“What You See”
Speaking from the artist’s perspective, Edgar Degas once said, “Art is not what you see, but what you make others see.”  Explore your perceptions in the quality work of Barry Reithmeier, Ron
Clevenger, JJ Swanson, Janus Rose, Ray Schulz, Barb Berney and Paul Henderson featuring mixed
media, assemblage, digital, painting and jewelry.

Click for map of this location

Banana Cherry Bakery, 1274 S. Alpine Road
815-977-4547

“Folie a Trois”
Madness Shared by 3 is a diverse family of artists with equally diverse styles.  Feel tranquil and
energized with the wildlife paintings by Mary Furgiuele Weis, enjoy the mythical creatures of Sam Powell and Kris Weis as well as the one of a kind Halloween sculptures by Kris...all while trying the delicious flavors of Banana Cherry!

Click for map of this location

Bees Knees General Store, 118 N. First Street
815-289-4763

An exhibit featuring one-of-a-kind wearable art by Dorothy Rush, hand-made, hand-dyed
wearable art by Chantal Maroney and vibrantly colored abstract paintings by Daniel
Cunningham.

Click for map of this location

Bennie's Cleaners, 126 N. First Street
815-964-3070

“Fall for Art”
Featuring Sue Abare, watercolor; Diana Alexander, home décor; Carrie Baxter, acrylic mixed
media; Savon Blosser, beaded and metal jewelry; Michelle Dorr, acrylic painting; Julie Ekstam,
painting; Kurt Erickson, digital collage and acrylic painting; Karen Gines, acrylic painting; Kim
Girouard, jewelry; Marsha Goodheart, mixed media; Jason Gough, neon; Anne Johnson,
mixed fiber creations; Gordie Johnson, turned wood; Pam Kehoe-Peterson, jewelry; Norm Knott,
mixed media; Tom Linden, Plein Air oils; Cynthia Linnabary, pottery; Kari McDonald, woodblock
printmaking; Barbara McNamara, painting; Gail Moreland, photography; Sherry Pritz, digital
photography; Wanie Reeverts, watercolor; Carolyn Repka, painting; Una Ryan, fabric/mixed media; Bruce Santorini, pottery; Dee Santorini, encaustic; Barbara Santucci, painting; Nadja
Schutt, jewelry and painted silk; Jeffrey Swanberg, photography; Chinacat Tang, acrylic painting
and linoleum print; Meghan Turley, painting and Rafaela Wickstrom, painting and mixed media.
OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY.

Click for map of this location

BetterLife Wellness Cancer Resource Center, 3535 N. Bell School Road
779-696-1663

“Healing Through Art”
SwedishAmerican employees, volunteers, patients and family members will be displaying art in a
variety of media with a special emphasis placed on individuals that have been impacted by cancer. OPEN FRIDAY ONLY UNTIL 9 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Boone County Historical Museum, 314 S. State Street
815-544-8391

“Art LIVE:  Painting, Music & Poetry”
 
A collaborative event featuring a live painting and music performance by Laura Easton
Frazier, digitalized photographic landscapes by Paul Pinzarrone,  poetry by Christine Swanberg, an oral history presentation by Candace Hunter, performances by the Main Street Players of Boone
County and live music by Clare Black.  Hands-on activities for everyone! Also enjoy an art exhibit and musical entertainment by the Joyful Journey Group at the Frank Lloyd Wright Pettit Chapel, 1121 N. Main Street in Belvidere. 

Click for map of this location

Clabough Photography, 136 N. First Street
815-979-3917

An exhibit featuring digital photography by Tom Clabough.

Click for map of this location

Fatherless Studios, 210 Kishwaukee Street
312-725-4723

“New Digs”
Fatherless is delighted to announce the big bad grand opening of their new nerve centre in Rockford. We will be opening up the doors to hold a special new studio garage sale extravaganza of New and Old works available and priced to collect.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Garrison Lofts, 419 John Street
815-985-5930

“Group Show”
An exhibit featuring painting, drawing, jewelry and book art by Judith Meyer, Susan Simmert, Ryann Carlson and Alan Williams.  In this collection, Williams gives new life to one of the Garrison Lofts. Showcasing the Northern Prairie he examines the beauty of sunrise, rust and the vibrance of big city jazz.

Click for map of this location

Horeseflowers Creative Hotspot/Kandinsky's Creative Group, 1019 3rd Avenue (2nd floor)
815-501-2375

“Art of the New”
Kandinsky’s Creative Group is proud to announce the opening of Horseflower’s Creative Hotspot.
Enjoy a variety of works in painting, drawing, pottery, sculpture and jewelry by artists Amella Chandlee, Drew Eurek, James Scanlon, Luke Tassoni, Diane Tepper, Lenny French, Michelle Vieau, Jenny Mathews, Paul Burkholder, Georgianne, Nina Hackman, Bethany Austin and Stephen Ramberg.  Demonstration of Tango dance by Jacques & Maria Saint-Cyr, dance performance by Wayland Anderson and tempting food by culinary artist Leon Miller.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Ingrid Dohm Studio @ The Farmette Grangette, 1764 Squaw Prairie Road
815-519-6492

“New Works”
An exhibit featuring acrylic paintings  of landscapes and floral still lifes by Ingrid Dohm.

Click for map of this location

Innovatech, 510 Market Street
815-979-4303

The House Eclectic”
“The House Eclectic" is a unique venue brand new to ArtScene and is a conglomeration of mixed media artists, live DJ’s/light shows, three dimensional video mapping, interactive visual art performances and food from the famous Big Papa's Barbecue available for purchase. Exhibiting artists include: Erik Foster, acrylic on canvas and woodcuts; Martinez EB Garcias, mixed media painting and collage on fabric/canvas; Laura Gomel, acrylic painting; Jason Gough, neon art; Lawrence Gutierrez, oils and Copic markers; Jeremy Klonicki, MainFraiM, sculptural lighting;  Kyle McDonald, acrylic painting and “break painting”;  Bobbi Sorensen/Jody Chandler, MUSE - art inspired fragrances; Josh Stoneberg, acrylic and colored pencil;  VIZU4LZ by DabCityR4B1T;  and Xen, mixed media. Showcasing techno and electronic music from the Pop Up! Crew DJ’s, J Akerman and John RAWfunk including guest DJ’s, Jason Healey, Ed Klutch and others.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Irish Rose Saloon, 519 E. State Street
815-964-0480

“Somewhere Else”
Photography exhibit featuring abandoned houses, Americana and found objects by Cari Ann Wayman. OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Kortman Gallery, 107 N. Main Street
815-968-0123

“I’m OK So Far”
“I’m OK So Far” is the sentiment expressed in this exhibit featuring three distinct visions
of a family of artists: Louis Recchia (father), Zoa Ace (mother) and Mary Recchia (daughter).
The work in this show consisting of mixed-media, painting, lino-cut prints, drawing and
collage represents not only an artistic family expressing their passions in a variety of ways,
but it also illustrates an overlap of how this family of artists inspires and influences each
other.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map of this location

Leaf River Woodcrafters, 244 E. Riverside Blvd.
630-552-5399

“Leaf River Woodcrafters”
Handcrafted  locally harvested hardwood furniture by Greg O’Neil, custom wood burned signs by
Whitney Fogel and original oil and acrylic paintings by Rae Ann Hoehn.  Leaf River Woodcrafters has won several juried art show awards including a recent third place at the Highland Art Festival in St. Paul, MN.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Locust Street Press, 116 W. Locust Street
815-544-8385

“At the Print Shop”
An eclectic mix of work by regional artists displaying in an old world print shop.

Click for map of this location

Lucette Salon & Spa, 508 E. State Street
815-986-1550

“Modus Operandi”
We operate a little differently at Lucette.  Join us for an intimate exposé blending art and
advanced hair design.  Artists include Lucette Salon staff, featuring Ali McCumber celebrating
her commencement as a principal stylist.  Fashion/hair photography with a live show Saturday
at 8 p.m.  Discover what inspires us and how commitment to our craft propels us to deliver more to our guests.  OPEN UNTIL 9 P.M. FRIDAY & 10 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map of this location

Lydia's Cafe, 1710 Rural Street
815-742-0305

“A Sisters Collective Endeavor to Manifest Our True Colors”
An exhibit featuring acrylic and oil on canvas and other painted Objet d’art by Jane Weis Proudfoot and Mari Jo Weis Dahlgren.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Midtown ArtScene Venues, Various
815-997-5888

 

Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 920 3rd Avenue
Just Goods Fair Trade Marketplace, 201 7th Street
Kaney Building, 424 7th Street
Katie’s Cup Coffeebar, 502 7th Street
Irish Pub Building,
1021 5th Avenue
Midtown District Office, 203 7th Street

Exhibits showcasing artwork and musical entertainment from various local artists.  For more
information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book.  Call 815-997-5888 for
more information or visit
www.midtowndistrict.com



Click for map of this location

Minglewood Boutique, 333 E. State Street
815-961-1795

“Peaches & Dreams”
Mary Elizabeth Rudny and Breanda Fedie; collaborative photography, sketches and paintings.
Friends for years, using one another as a muse.  Jesue Correa; new lively and attractive
creations reveal an enlightened perspective of our world.

Click for map of this location

North Main Studios, 2500 N. Main Street
815-519-1809

An exhibit featuring live music by Sophia Andaloussi, a runway show by Ghetto Vampire Styles
and live art by Cruz Sculpture.  Gallery featuring over twenty artists including  John Lamar, Stefi
Jade, Beth Speer, Nikki Hollander, Megan Griffith,Capn’ the Good, Angeles Meyers and more. 
OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Northern Leaf Studio, 4801 Boeing Drive
815-494-1134

Magnificent new works from Bradley Nordlof featuring brilliant photography of nature’s beauty and bold modern floral watercolors by Karen Harding.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Octane Interlounge, 124 N. Main Street
815-965-4012

“Critters”
Critters is a new series of paintings by Damion Davis and linoleum block prints by Sarah
Reed-McNamara.  Thematically, their works are linked, yet their expressions of style are
uniquely their own.  Visit Octane...where the wild Critters are!  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Rockford Area Arts Council, 713 E. State Street
815-963-6765

An exhibit showcasing works by the 2016 ArtsPlace apprentices and original works by
artist Maya Simmons.

Click for map of this location

Rockford Art Deli, 402 E. State Street
312-725-4723

“The Fantastic Flourescent Freakshow of Doom”
Declassified lunatic print, experiments smuggled into the country by Ben Rider. Based in London.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.


Click for map of this location

Rockford Art Museum, 711 N. Main Street
815-968-2787

“Deconstructing the American Landscape”
Feature exhibition showcases Sarah Krepp and Joel Ross who each use the American landscape as an inspiration for their distinctive, visually challenging works that explore socially complex themes in dynamically different ways.  FREE PUBLIC OPENING FRI 7-9 P.M.  FREE ADMISSION SAT 4-9 PM (through January 29, 2016)

Click for map of this location

Rockford University Art Gallery (Clark Arts Center), 5050 E. State Street
815-226-4105

“ Done Undone”
Michael Reedy examines the transience of the human condition by exploring memory, visual
complexity, and ornamentation.  His interest in cartooning and medical illustration has
influenced his figurative work.   Reedy creates a visual paradox of harmony and dissonance with his seductive figures that instills both a quiet contemplation and a nervous tension.

Click for map of this location

State of the Art Gallery, 218 E. State Street
815-979-1944

“Live and Well”
As part of our 4th anniversary party/celebration, Roni Golan will feature new studio paintings and live performance art on Friday from 7-8 p.m.  Sculpture, digital art and more will be on display by other local artists. Live music and refreshments!  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Stepping Stones of Rockford, Inc., 706 N. Main Street
815-963-2470

“The Art of Recovery”
The gallery will showcase the talents of  adults and children with mental illness  featuring mixed media, masks and watercolors.  The purpose of the gallery is to demonstrate how the arts are an important part of the recovery process, help reduce some of the stigma that surrounds mental illness, provide a venue for collaboration for those working in health care and give the community an opportunity to share in the process.   Partners include Stepping Stones of Rockford, Inc., Rosecrance Health Network and Jubilee Center.

Click for map of this location

The Arc of Winnebago, Boone & Ogle Counties, 1222 E. State Street
815-965-3455

“Project Art: Open Studio”
A showcase of works in painting, drawing, collage, beadwork and mixed media by the many talented artists that are affiliated with The Arc including  Mary Mathis, Tim Ainsworth, Krista Risley, Alexis Malachowski, Elizabeth John, Katie Nelson, Michele Panozzo, Quin Partridge, Nicole Martinovich, Andrew Gummow, Josette Beek, Michael Stuke, Eric Christensen and Brandon Moczynski. The Arc serves adults with intellectual and development disabilities in our surrounding communities.  Come purchase some incredible art and celebrate our 50th Anniversary!

Click for map of this location

The Olympic Tavern, 2327 N. Main Street
815-962-8758

A showcase of “Like Father/Like Son” Scott Wenstrom & Hunter Wenstrom darkroom
developed film photography; “The Art of Beer” Original beer label artwork & beer themed
hand-pulled screen-print posters by various artists and “Swedish Meatballs” portraits, drawings,
sketches & paintings by local artist Randy Olson.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Trinity Lutheran Learning Center, 215 N. First Street
630-217-7658

“The Trinity: Art, Friends and Fun”
Rockford Art Guild will be showcasing works in acrylic, watercolor, oil, mixed media, jewelry,
wood turning and sculpture by featured artists Kathy Odierno, Tom Harrison, Shiela Vestal-Akin, Richard Sydorowicz, John Naretta, Mary Jung-Wainwright, Beth Wemmer, John Wemmer,
Cristi Hopps-Kniess, John Hantsch, Jose Sente, Jill Martin-Golden, Don Hyson, Mollie Singh and
Pam Parkinson.

Click for map of this location